Thursday, December 18, 2014

RCGC Grand Prix Standings - December

Here is an update of the 2014 RCGC Grand Prix through the Turkey Burner Mile Run.   The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on or supports. So far, about 80 club members have participated in at least one Grand Prix Race.
 Official scores are tallied so everybody knows where they stand going into the final race. Official scoring is based on your best 7 races which can includes your best B race , your best C Race  plus 5 other races. The final race in the series is the Egg Nog Jog which is this Saturday, December 20 at 10:00 AM. If you did the Seven Hills Run on December 7, let us know at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com( Please provide proof like a photo of your race number or even better you in the photo with the race number at the run).
Below are the top  10 Males and Top 10 Females through the Turkey Burner Mile.

Top 10 Females

NameVolunteerReqMetOtherRacesB RaceC RaceTotal
Barbara EllweinYes4845025559
Nurys DiazYes483480531
Lisa RoaYes465500515
Cindy CranmerYes431500481
Jennifer BlackNo39400394
Jenny GarrityYes280500330
Yanina BigasYes2455025320
Stacey HerderingNo29300293
Kimberly OgleNo29300293
Erin OwenNo231480279
Top 10 Males
NameVolunteerReqMetOtherRacesB RaceC RaceTotal
Greg RoaYes486480534
Harvey LewisYes450500500
Jerry PattonYes4115025491
Paul SeibertYes429480477
John GarrityYes389480437
James WellandYes3354825408
Ryan WoolleyYes350030380
David NelsonYes3024425371
Martin HoveyYes316430359
William StolzNo2465028324
Gary PayneYes272440316

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

RCGC Fall Club Shirt Available For Purchase

The Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati has long sleeve technical shirts to help you keep you warm during the winter runs They are white with the club logo on the  front and a Gotham Style design on the back .(View design) We have Women's Small, Women's Medium, Women's Large, and Men's Small, Men's Medium, and Men's Large. If you would like a shirt, you can get them over at the Runner's Club Store( for $18.00.   They will be available for purchase through March. Order soon before March ends or we run out of the size that you want.
ORDER NOW!

Monday, December 15, 2014

RCGC Board Meeting - December 18

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Thursday  December 18 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss the upcoming 2015 Budget,  updates on upcoming races and social events.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Thursday December 18 2014
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss the 2015 Budget and updates on upcoming races and social events.  View agenda

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

2015 RCGC Membership Changes

Starting January 1, 2015, the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati will be eliminating the due date for annual dues of March 1 and go to a 1 year membership expiration from the month of application for new members.  If you join the club as a new member in January 2015, your membership will expire in January 2016.
If you join the club as a New Member  in December 2014, your membership will expire on March 1, 2016
 All Current members' due date is currently March 1 and should feel little impact from the change if they renew on a timely basis.
Prospective Members! Join  today by filling out a membership form or registering online to get an extra two  free months on your membership and enjoy these benefits!

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

RCGC Holiday Happy Hour - December 17

Join the Club for a Holiday Happy Hour at Indian Mound Cafe in Norwood Ohio on December 17.  The Happy Hour begins at 7:30 PM which will give you enough time to get a run in before starting to party. Open to RCGC members, future RCGC members and guests (no pets please).
 For more information, visit www.cincinnatirunning.com.
Details


When: Wednesday, December 17th,2014
Time: 7:30 pm
Where: Indian Mound Cafe, Norwood OH

Wednesday, December 03, 2014

December 2014 Races

Below is list of upcoming races in Greater Cincinnati in December. Check the club calendar for a few more races in December.
Saturday December 6
  • Arctic Dash, 9:00 am,Camp Kern, 5291 State Route 350, Oregonia, OH, www.kerndash.org
  • Dayton Jingle Bell Run/Walk, 9:00 am, Dayton Mall, Dayton, OH, Race Information.
  • Voices of Indiana Jingle Bell 5K/10K, 9:30 am, Greendale Cabin, Greendale Park, Greendale IN, www.stuartroadracing.com
Sunday December 7 
  • Topo Trail Marathon East Fork State Park, 9:00 am, East Fork State Park, Bethel OH, www.topoadventuresports.org.
  • Seven Hills Run, 10:00 am, Lincoln Center 1027 Linn St. Cincinnati OH, 10:00 AM. Run Information.
Saturday December 13
  • Reindeer Romp, 9:00 am, Crosby Township Senior Center, Crosby Township OH, www.crosbytwp.org.
  • Women's Recovery Center Santa Run 5K, 9:30 am, Women's Recovery Center, 515 Martin Drive, Xenia OH, www.keysports.net
  • Hit The Grounds Running 5k Trail Race, Moontime Lake, Lucasville OH, www.tristateracer.com.
  • Jingle Bell Run/Walk, 10:00 am, Northern Kentucky Convention Center, Covington, KY, www.racedmc.com.
  • Topo Trail Running Series - East Fork State Park, 10:00 am, East Fork State Park, Bethel OH,  www.topoadventuresports.org.
Saturday December 20
Saturday December 27

Tuesday, December 02, 2014

RCGC Turkey Burner Mile Run Recap

About 30 runners decided to burn a few  extra calories and figure out how fast that they could run a mile this past Sunday November 30, 2014 for A Turkey Burner Mile Run at Summit Park in Blue Ash OH. For their efforts, runners received a finisher prize. Conditions for the race were warm, overcast and windy.  The wind would effect the runners on the out and back relatively flat mile course on the former taxi runway of Blue Ash Airport.
Top finisher was Ekaterina Nikiforova  with a time of 5:06 and was the top female overall.  She was followed by Larisa Mikhaylova who ran a 6:10 and Kelly O' Dell who ran a 7:14. Harvey Lewis was the top male with a time of 5:27 followed by Dennis Miles  who ran a 5:57 and John Garrity who ran a 6:16. (View results).
 Thank you to our volunteers Cindy Cranmer, Tom Glasscock, Julia Glasscock, Paul Roche and her friend Tom, Stacy Osborne, and Paul Seibert.  Without their help, the race could not have happened.  A special thank to the City of Blue Ash for allowing us to use Summit Park and the taxi runway for the race.  See you next year. VIEW COMPLETE RESULTS.

Monday, December 01, 2014

2014 RCGC Holiday In Lights Run - Monday December 8

Join the Club for one of our longest running and favorite events... The Holiday in Lights Run. For 2014, we will be meeting at Tin Roof on the Banks and run with the Tin  Roof Running Crew on Monday December 8 at 6:30 pm. Run is open to the public!  We will plan on taking a group photo before we run. After the run, we will be meeting at Tin Roof for drinks and appetizers beginning at 7:30 PM.
Run Details


When: Monday, December 8th,2014
Time: 6:30 pm
Where: Tin Roof, 160 East Freedom Way, Cincinnati, OH
What: Run a few miles around downtown, Mt Adams, Eden Park and back.
For: Enjoying the lights of the season.
Distance: Approximately 6 miles round trip
Party: Follows the run at Tin Roof beginning at 7:30 PM.

Do not worry if you can not make the distance, there will be motorized sleds(aka cars) that can take you from the Krohn Conservatory back to Tin Roof. 

Sunday, November 30, 2014

Turkey Burner Mile Overall Results

Overall Race Results from the RCGC Turkey Burner Mile held this morning. Full results should be posted on our website www.cincinnatirunning.com Monday or Tuesday of this week. If you have a question or concern, do not hesitate to contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com. Thank you. View Overall Results.

Friday, November 28, 2014

Early Bird Registration Ends Soon for 2015 Labor of Love Run

Early Bird Registration for the 2015 Labor of Love Run ends on Sunday November 30. Cost is $15 through November 30 and then increases to $20 on December 1. RCGC Members and High School Students get a $5 discount off regular price. Registration includes a long sleeve shirt.
Don't be a turkey! Register now before the price goes up on Deecember 1. Visit www.cincinnatirunning.com or the race information page for more information about the race.

RCGC Turkey Burner Mile - This Sunday November 30

This Sunday November 30 is the Turkey Burner Mile at Summit Park. Please join us and burn off those pesky Thanksgiving Day calories without lightening your wallet. Race Day Registration opens at 9:00 AM by the taxi runway. Race starts at 10:00 AM. See you there!

RACE INFORMATION
  • DATE: Sunday, November 30, 2014 
  • TIME: 10:00 AM 
  • PLACE: Summit Park, Blue Ash OH 
  • INFORMATION: 1 mile run to help you burn off those Thanksgiving Day Calories. Food, and awards follow the race. Race Day Registration begins at 9:00 AM. Race Day Cost: $10.00 General Public,  $5 High School Students/College Students / RCGC Members.   For more information, visit www.cincinnatirunning.com or check out the Turkey Burner Race Information Page.

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Run,Walk, Cycle Across America

Berkeley Lab has designed a transcontinental virtual trip across the United States. Each time you enter your mileage of either running, walking or cycling, they add it to your total and show you exactly what you would see if you had been traveling on the TransAmerica Trail from Yorktown, Virginia to Florence, Oregon. They also provide maps that show your progress and the progress of your friends if they have an account. If you wish, you can form teams to race across the United States. You can check it out at http://exercise.lbl.gov/index.html.

Friday, November 21, 2014

RCGC Grand Prix Standings - November 2014

Here is an update of the 2014 RCGC Grand Prix through the Run Like Hell 5k(If you ran Run like Hell, let me know so I can update your points. Please provide proof like a race number ).   The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on or supports. So far, about 75 club members have participated in at least one Grand Prix Race.
 As promised, I tallied up the official scores so everybody knows where they stand going into the home stretch. Official scoring is based on your best 5 races which can include a B race and a C Race to complete the 5 races, best B race and best C race. Next three races in the series are the Straight Street Climb on Sunday November 23, the Thanksgiving Day Race on November 27 and Turkey Burner Mile on November 30.
Below are the top  10 Males and Top 10 Females through Run Like Hell.

Top 10 Females

First NameLast NameVolunteerReqMetB Race C RaceBest 5 RacesTotal
BarbaraEllweinYes4825484557
NurysDiazYes480482530
CindyCranmerNo500431481
LisaRoaYes500421471
JenniferBlackNo00294294
YaninaBigasYes5025197272
JennyGarrityYes500193243
CynthiaLoughNo500146196
StaceyHerderingNo00196196
ErinOwenNo470148195
KimberleyOgleNo00195195

Top 10 Males

First NameLast NameVolunteerReqMetB Race C RaceBest 5 RacesTotal
JerryPattonYes5025375450
HarveyLewisYes500400450
GregRoaYes480390438
MartinHoveyYes430316359
WilliamStolzNo5028246324
RyanWoolleyYes030277307
JohnGarrityYes00292292
PaulSeibertNo00288288
JamesWellandYes4825242267
DavidNelsonYes025214239

Thursday, November 20, 2014

RCGC Volunteer Opportunities - November 2014

Here are some upcoming opportunities where you can help out the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. If you can help with any of these events, we would appreciate it: 
  • Turkey Burner Mile - The RCGC Turkey Burner Mile on Sunday November 30 needs 5-10 volunteers to help with registration, timing, post race, and cleanup. It would take 1-2 hours of your time. The jobs are fun, easy and entertaining and you will get some nice goodies for your efforts. Volunteering is one of the easiest ways to get to know other club members. Let us know whether you can help by emailing us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com
  • Ongoing Openings - Currently we have a few openings for keeping the club running on an ongoing basis: Social Chair, Program Chair, and Newsletter Editor. Most positions take 2-3 hours a month. If you can or would like to fulfill one of these positions, please send an email to cincinnatirunning@gmail.com or attend the next board meeting on December 18.
  • Race Director - The club is in need of a race director for the Winter Wonderland Race to be held in January.  If you have the mind of a project manager, curious to see how a race is put together, or being a race director is an item on your bucket list, let us know at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.

Friday, November 14, 2014

RCGC Board Meeting - November 18

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Tuesday  November 18 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events plus much more.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Tuesday November 18 2014
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss updates on upcoming races like the Valentine's Day Race and social events. View agenda