Thursday, January 29, 2015

February 2015 Races

Below is a list of upcoming races in February 2015. Check the club calendar for a few more races in February.
Sunday February 1 
  • ORRRC 48th Annual Frostbite 5 Mile, 2:00 pm, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH, www.orrrc.org.
Saturday February 7 
  • Topo Trail Running Series - Caesar Creek State Park, 10:00 am,Caesar Creek State Park, Waynesville OH, www.topoadventuresports.org
Sunday February 8 
  • 35th Annual Valentine’s Labor of Love 2 Mile Run, noon, Regents Hall, Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights KY, www.cincinnatirunning.com.
Saturday February 14 
  • Cupid's Undies Run, 2:00 pm, Arnie's on the Levee 120 E. 3rd St. Newport, KY 41071, www.cupidsundierun.com
Sunday February 15 
  • Sweetheart Shuffle, noon, Atrium YMCA, 5750 Innovation Drive, Franklin, OH 45005, www.runwalkjog.com
  • Winter Wonderland Run Preview,  3 Mile Run, 1:00 pm,  Lower Millcrest Park, Norwood OH, Race Information.
Saturday February 21
  •  Frosty 14 Trail Run, 9:00 am, Caesar Creek State Park, Waynesville, OH, www.orrrc.org.
  • Special Olympics Polar Climb 3K Walk/5K Run , 11:00 am, Versailles State Park - Versailles Lake Boat Ramp, Versailles, IN 47042, www.stuartroadracing.com.
Sunday February 22
  • Winter Wonderland Run Preview 2,  3 Mile Run, 1:00 pm,  Lower Millcrest Park, Norwood OH, Race Information. 
Saturday February 28


Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Top Ten Reasons to Do The 35th Annual Valentine’s Labor of Love 2 Mile Run

Here are the top ten reasons to do the 35th Annual Labor of Love Run at Northern Kentucky University. Early registration ends soon so SIGN UPTODAY:
  1. What else are you going to do the weekend after the Super Bowl?
  2.  The Noon Start lets you stay out late on Saturday and  race on Sunday.
  3. The commemorative 35th Annual Long Sleeve Race Shirt
  4. With the long sleeve shirt, chip timing, great post race including sandwiches from Panera and the above average chance to get an award in the couple categories, you are almost running for free at $20.
  5.  Anybody can do two miles whether that is running, walking, or crawling.
  6.  It is Cincinnati's largest 2 mile race. 
  7.  The scenic Run around the Northern Kentucky University Campus.
  8.  Make history by being one of the first dynamic duos to sign up for the Felix and Oscar Division.
  9. See if you can stand your significant other for two miles by being tethered together in the Ball and Chain Division.
  10. It is one of Greater Cincinnati’s favorite and most beloved races.

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Join the 2015 Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati Heart Mini Team

The Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati has a team participating at the 38th Annual Heart Mini-Marathon. For joining the team, you get access to the club's Heart Mini Suite where you can put your stuff and no need to share bathrooms with 15,000 participants. You can sign up to be part of the team at this year's (March 14th - March 15th) run/walk events by identifying yourself as part of Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati while registering. You can also join from our team page.  If filling out a paper form indicate Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati  as your team.  Cost of the HeartMini Marathon is $45 and $60 for the Heart Half Marathon through March 2.  The 15k and Half Marathon begin at 7:30 AM this year and the 5k begins at 10:30 AM.

Monday, January 26, 2015

Blind Date Registration For the 2015 Valentine's Labor of Love Run

With about one week to go until early registration closes for the 2015 Valentine's Labor of Love Run, we decided to create a few posts this week to help promote the race. One of the improvements that we made in 2015 was making it easier to register online for the Blind Date Category by giving it its own category. All you need to do is go to online registration, sign in, select Blind Date, fill out the various fields, confirm your payment and you are registered . Chance of winning an award right now in the Blind Date in 2015 is  75% or 0% if your partner decides not to show up. Currently 4 men have signed up but only 1 woman. Ladies, sign up online for the Valentine's Labor of Love Run in the Blind Date Category and get 20% off the preregistration price. Use Coupon Code 2015FemaleBlindDate at Checkout. Offer is good for the next few female runners.
Sign up today.

Thursday, January 15, 2015

RCGC Board Meeting - January 22

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Thursday  January 22 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Thursday January 22, 2015
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss updates on upcoming races and social events.  View agenda

Thursday, January 08, 2015

35th Annual Valentine’s 2 Mile Labor of Love Run - February 8

Join the Runners' Club this winter in one of the most unusual races you'll find in Cincinnati. Register as a couple and run in one of the specialty couple categories like Ball & Chain(a male and female runner are tethered together so they run together)or the Combine Age Groups.  If you don't have a partner, we can help find you one in the Blind Date Category.  If you don't want a partner, you can always run as a Single.
The race is put on by the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati and proceeds go to support running in the Greater Cincinnati area and the NKU Cross Country and Track team.
RACE DETAILS
  • DATE: Sunday, February 8, 2015 - Open to All.
  • TIME: 12 Noon.
  • PLACE: Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, KY.
  • PRE-REGISTRATION: ends Monday, February 2, 2015.
  • PACKET PICK-UP: The Running Spot, Newport, Saturday, February 7, 2015 1 - 3 PM or at NKU day of race beginning at 10:30 AM.
  • DIRECTIONS: 471 ends at 27, go straight through light. Turn right at next light (NKU). Take first left, then first right. Parking available in the garage.
  • COURSE: 2 mile course beginning at Albright Health Center.
  • OTHER: Get the flier, register online, or view the race information page.

Wednesday, January 07, 2015

2014 RCGC Grand Prix Update

Here is an update of the 2014 RCGC Grand Prix through the Egg Nog Jog.   The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on or supports. So far, about 80 club members have participated in at least one Grand Prix Race.
 Official scores are tallied for all the races.  Official scoring is based on your best 7 races which include your best B race , your best C Race  plus 5 other races.  If you did the Seven Hills Run on December 7, let us know at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com( Please provide proof like a photo of your race number or even better you in the photo with the race number at the run). Note you have one week to provide notice before I make all the results final. If you need to check or view what races that you ran, you can view the raw data for all the races that you did.
Current Standings

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

12 Days of Christmas Run - January 4

January 4 is the considered the final Day of the Christmas season. To celebrate the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati is hosting a 12 Days of Christmas Run on January 4 at 9:00 AM. Meet at the Tower Park Track in Ft. Thomas KY. The run will be laps around a track combined with bodyweight exercise like pushups, jumping jacks etc following the song The Twelve Days of Christmas. The first day is a lap around the track, 2nd day is two reps of an exercise like pushups followed by a lap around the track, third day is 3 reps of a different exercise followed by the two reps of the 2nd day exercise, followed by a lap around the track until all 12 days are completed.
Actions for each day are below:
No monetary cost. For more information, contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.
Details
  • DATE: Sunday, January 4, 2015 
  • TIME: 9:00 AM
  • PLACE: Tower Park, Ft. Thomas KY. Meet at the track.
  • INFO:January 4 is the considered the last day of Christmas and to celebrate the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati is hosting a 12 Days of Christmas Run on January 4 at 9:00 AM. Meet at the Tower Park Track in Ft. Thomas KY. The run will be laps around a track combined with bodyweight exercise like pushups, jumping jacks etc following the song The Twelve Days of Christmas. The first day is a lap around the track, 2nd day is two reps of an exercise like pushups followed by a lap around the track, third day is 3 reps of a different exercise followed by the two reps of the 2nd day exercise, followed by a lap around the track until all 12 days are completed. No monetary cost. For more information, contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com.

Monday, December 29, 2014

Former Club President Ed Spiller Passes

 I found out yesterday that one of our former club Presidents - Ed Spiller passed away last Friday December 26. Ed was President of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati in the early to mid 80's when it was known as the Clifton Track Club. He will be missed.  In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to WNKU Public Radio or the Heart of Texas Historical Museum in Brady, TX. You can see funeral arrangements and read about his life and interests at legacy.com.

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

2015 Al Salvato Frostbite 5 Mile - January 1

The Al Salvato Frostbite 5 Mile Run / 5k Walk will be held at 10:30 AM on January 1 at the Campbell County YMCA. The race is named in memory of Al Salvato, founder and longtime race director of the Frostbite 5, who passed away in 2006 due to complications from Leukemia. Al was a strong supporter of the YMCA and distance running in Northern Kentucky. He started the race about 30 years ago to raise money for the YMCA's Strong Kids Campaign.
Race Details


  • DATE: Tuesday, January 1, 2015 
  • TIME: 10:30 AM
  • PLACE: Campbell County YMCA, Ft. Thomas KY
  • COST: $30 preregistered(includes T-shirt)through December 29. Race Day registration is $35. Race Information

Thursday, December 18, 2014

RCGC Grand Prix Standings - December

Here is an update of the 2014 RCGC Grand Prix through the Turkey Burner Mile Run.   The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on or supports. So far, about 80 club members have participated in at least one Grand Prix Race.
 Official scores are tallied so everybody knows where they stand going into the final race. Official scoring is based on your best 7 races which can includes your best B race , your best C Race  plus 5 other races. The final race in the series is the Egg Nog Jog which is this Saturday, December 20 at 10:00 AM. If you did the Seven Hills Run on December 7, let us know at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com( Please provide proof like a photo of your race number or even better you in the photo with the race number at the run).
Below are the top  10 Males and Top 10 Females through the Turkey Burner Mile.

Top 10 Females

NameVolunteerReqMetOtherRacesB RaceC RaceTotal
Barbara EllweinYes4845025559
Nurys DiazYes483480531
Lisa RoaYes465500515
Cindy CranmerYes431500481
Jennifer BlackNo39400394
Jenny GarrityYes280500330
Yanina BigasYes2455025320
Stacey HerderingNo29300293
Kimberly OgleNo29300293
Erin OwenNo231480279
Top 10 Males
NameVolunteerReqMetOtherRacesB RaceC RaceTotal
Greg RoaYes486480534
Harvey LewisYes450500500
Jerry PattonYes4115025491
Paul SeibertYes429480477
John GarrityYes389480437
James WellandYes3354825408
Ryan WoolleyYes350030380
David NelsonYes3024425371
Martin HoveyYes316430359
William StolzNo2465028324
Gary PayneYes272440316

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

RCGC Fall Club Shirt Available For Purchase

The Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati has long sleeve technical shirts to help you keep warm and dry during the winter runs They are white with the club logo on the  front and a Gotham Style design on the back .(View design) We have Women's Small, Women's Medium, Women's Large, and Men's Small, Men's Medium, and Men's Large. If you would like a shirt, you can get them over at the Runner's Club Store for $18.00.   They will be available for purchase through March. Order soon before March ends or we run out of the size that you want.
ORDER NOW!

Monday, December 15, 2014

RCGC Board Meeting - December 18

The next RCGC Board Meeting will be held on Thursday  December 18 at The Foot Doctor at 5521 Montgomery Road at 7:15 PM. The meeting is open to all current RCGC members.
We will discuss the upcoming 2015 Budget,  updates on upcoming races and social events.
Hope you can join us!
DETAILS
  • DATE:  Thursday December 18 2014
  • TIME: 7:15 PM
  • PLACE: The Foot Doctor, 5521 Montgomery Road, Norwood OH
  • INFORMATION: Board Meeting of the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati. Open to all current members. We will discuss the 2015 Budget and updates on upcoming races and social events.  View agenda

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

2015 RCGC Membership Changes

Starting January 1, 2015, the Runners' Club of Greater Cincinnati will be eliminating the due date for annual dues of March 1 and go to a 1 year membership expiration from the month of application for new members.  If you join the club as a new member in January 2015, your membership will expire in January 2016.
If you join the club as a New Member  in December 2014, your membership will expire on March 1, 2016
 All Current members' due date is currently March 1 and should feel little impact from the change if they renew on a timely basis.
Prospective Members! Join  today by filling out a membership form or registering online to get an extra two  free months on your membership and enjoy these benefits!

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

RCGC Holiday Happy Hour - December 17

Join the Club for a Holiday Happy Hour at Indian Mound Cafe in Norwood Ohio on December 17.  The Happy Hour begins at 7:30 PM which will give you enough time to get a run in before starting to party. Open to RCGC members, future RCGC members and guests (no pets please).
 For more information, visit www.cincinnatirunning.com.
Details


When: Wednesday, December 17th,2014
Time: 7:30 pm
Where: Indian Mound Cafe, Norwood OH